Author Topic: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)  (Read 4224 times)

nlrobbie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« on: August 27, 2015, 09:37:11 PM »
If i use the Cood-e for a while, it starts to get slow. If i restart the device, it doesn't make any difference.
However if i unplug the power and plug back in (hard restart), the device is fast again.

Somehow the device cache or buffer gets full.
Is there a way to clear the cache/buffer without restarting, to speed up the device?

Any other suggestions are welcome as well.

tuk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2015, 10:07:13 PM »
I haven't noticed any slowing down of the device, even after a few weeks of usage.
However, a hard reset can never hurt (i do it with all my devices every now and then). Luckily, i think the Cood-E developers are considering giving us a simple 'restart' option from the UI. Imo, that would help!

Jeremy

  • TEAM COOD-E
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 183
  • Karma: +21/-2
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2015, 08:22:37 AM »
Hello NL Robbie,

Yes, you can clear cache, please turn off the box.
Directly after putting in the power, tap the MENU button, keep tapping it till the recovery window comes up.

After this, select clear cache and reboot.
Don't forget to smile everyday.

nlrobbie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2015, 06:16:06 PM »
I understand the procedure, however unplugging the power for clearing the cache, is not that handy.
Especially when the Cood-e device power cord is hidden in the tv furniture.

Is there any software for clearing the cache? I used to use the add-on of TVaddons, but that one is not working on the Cood-e.

Thanks.

tuk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2015, 06:49:51 PM »
Please see my reply above. Cood-E is considering to put a restart-function in the software.

Jeremy

  • TEAM COOD-E
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 183
  • Karma: +21/-2
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2015, 07:59:19 AM »
Hi Tuk,

I have added it to the development list, so, the restart function will be added asap.

Gr, Jeremy
Don't forget to smile everyday.

tuk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2015, 08:27:03 AM »
Awesome :D

geertmustang

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2015, 07:35:14 PM »
Is it not a possibility to set it up in the cood-e skin as option?

Jeremy

  • TEAM COOD-E
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 183
  • Karma: +21/-2
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2015, 08:40:57 AM »
Hi geertmustang,

What option? the clear cache or restart?
as we working on the restart, but only adding a restart to the skin shall not work.
there is alot more into it.

we working on it

Gr, Jeremy
Don't forget to smile everyday.

geertmustang

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2015, 12:47:56 PM »
I mean a clear cache function in the skin. Instead of performing a hard reset, then into menu to clean the cache.

Jeremy

  • TEAM COOD-E
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 183
  • Karma: +21/-2
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #10 on: September 22, 2015, 01:26:37 PM »
To clear cache in the right way, it needs a reboot.
So thats not a option, also cleaning cache is normally not needed alot, unless alot of movies or addons are running in the background.

So when playing a movie/stream and want to stop, please use the stop button on the remote.

Gr, Jeremy
Don't forget to smile everyday.

LFSA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2015, 11:22:11 AM »
Hi guys, I use an addon called "MAINTENANCE TOOL", wher you have a "ZERO CACHE" option under "GENERAL MAINTENACE".
http://addons.tvaddons.ag/show/plugin.video.xbmchubmaintenance/

Coert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +19/-16
  • Just do it..!!!
    • View Profile
    • XDA Developers
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2015, 10:42:43 PM »
Disable 0 cache DO NOT USE THIS SETTING.!!

Zero cache is only for systems with a normal Hardrive not for systems with a flash memory (like most android TV boxes like when have)
If you do use the Zero cache settings you will destroyed your flash memory (sdcard) in notime!! As a result you're cood-e will be  just a plastic box with no use what so ever any more ...
Believe in yourself because if you don't no one does..!!

Coert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +19/-16
  • Just do it..!!!
    • View Profile
    • XDA Developers
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #13 on: January 25, 2016, 01:17:38 PM »
Hi geertmustang,

What option? the clear cache or restart?
as we working on the restart, but only adding a restart to the skin shall not work.
there is alot more into it.

we working on it

Gr, Jeremy
Hi geertmustang,

What option? the clear cache or restart?
as we working on the restart, but only adding a restart to the skin shall not work.
there is alot more into it.

we working on it

Gr, Jeremy

Al lote more to it... ?
I added that option (and more) for the past 2 monhts , Took me less then 30 minutes to add it ;-p
My cood-e has a reboot function, standby function, system reboot (soft reboot), reload skin/launcher option and a reboot in recovery option ...

Believe in yourself because if you don't no one does..!!

aquerido

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to clear cache (Cood-e gets slow)
« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2016, 01:37:45 PM »
I've added soft reboot also by customizing the menu on Artic Zephyr skin. And it works...
It does not clear the cache, but it gets the job done (soft reboot).

Regards,
Art