Author Topic: Static IP?  (Read 1761 times)

steffcood

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Static IP?
« on: November 30, 2015, 10:02:54 PM »
Anybody knows how to use static IP's? It only works with dhcp? I can't find to enter an IP, Gateway and NetMask?

FW: 1.2.0
Android 4.4.2
« Last Edit: November 30, 2015, 10:08:55 PM by steffcood »

Jeremy

  • TEAM COOD-E
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 183
  • Karma: +21/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Static IP?
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2016, 02:09:43 PM »
Hi Steffcood,

Not possible at the moment, its in the future development list!
But you can always point a static IP through your Router on MAC Address.

Depends on what router/modem how to do it, but it is possible

Gr, Jeremy
Don't forget to smile everyday.

Leoje

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Static IP?
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2016, 04:31:16 AM »
Install wukong Remote APP on your fone or tablet.
From wukong you can access to Android settings/network. Now you can go to "settings TV" and on network option you can set a static IP/DNS.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2016, 04:39:33 AM by Leoje »