Author Topic: No need for Isengard anymore.!  (Read 9042 times)

Frenske

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #15 on: December 07, 2015, 02:05:05 PM »
I have to agree with coert his remarks are very true. I have observed the same things.
I do think it is much more conveniënt to skip isengard and make jarvis working. This because the most addons are not supporting helix anymore and this will happen for isengard soon also.This is as we say in the Netherlands "achter de feiten aanlopen"
grtz

tuk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #16 on: December 14, 2015, 12:55:00 PM »
I read this in the changelog of Kodi 16.0 Beta 1 (dated 16/11):

• Enable true 1920×1080 output on AMLogic device without up-scaling

Does that mean we don't have true full hd output as of yet?

Yinxx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #17 on: December 29, 2015, 02:38:51 PM »
About 2 weeks ago I bought the Coodie device. I have some experience with Kodi and on my laptop Yarvis runs very smooth. Much smoother than the 14.1 helix that runs on the cood-e device. Since Kodi is open source software, I was wondering how I can update my Cood-e to 15.2 or 16? I read that the update should have been already online. When you are used to 15.2 or 16, then 14.1 is a bit of a bumper. What can I do to update? Thanks...

tuk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #18 on: December 29, 2015, 05:12:16 PM »
You can't update by yourself normally. User Coert knows a lot more though, so you could contact him. Cood-E self will provide an update to 15.2 but we haven't heard about that in a while. I'm pretty sure it'll show up eventually though!

Coert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +19/-16
  • Just do it..!!!
    • View Profile
    • XDA Developers
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #19 on: January 10, 2016, 09:51:15 PM »
Download confluance ++ skin and use it.
There you can download play store install it and log in with Google account.
In playstore download and Install ES File explorer and
download and install apex launcher.
Now when you press the home button on the remote you can choose between launcher , choose apex.
In apex launcher you can do anything you used to be with android and also enter the internet browser ..
There you go and search for SPMC 15.0 for android ARM (its a community build of Kodi ( it says 15.0 but its 15.2 )
After downloading SPMC from the website open ES file explorer and look for the download of SPMC install it.
You can run SPMC along side the Cood-e build.
Also in the app list of your apex launcher you see a special settings icon that will open the special cood-e setting so you will will be able to switch between 24hz 50hz and 60hz and controls all the other settings from the coode menu..

Also you will now be able to go in all the android settings in setting menu and if you want you can select apex as a standaart launcher so it will boot in android every time you start your coode box this way you'll have a android TV box instead of only the coode media streamer..

Hope I explained it in a easy way because I'm not so good in English I'm from the Netherlands so English isn't my native language..
Believe in yourself because if you don't no one does..!!

Coert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +19/-16
  • Just do it..!!!
    • View Profile
    • XDA Developers
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #20 on: January 10, 2016, 09:54:30 PM »
Sorry been away for a while but here is the tutorial so you can all enjoy isengard and all functions of a normal android TV box .. Because it is taking a really long time before the update rolls out  I decided to give you all a work around I'm running isengard for 2months or so and it still runs like a charme
Believe in yourself because if you don't no one does..!!

wortel87

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #21 on: February 07, 2016, 09:06:52 PM »
Thank you for the tutorial.

Beeing able to install yourself makes this box like it should be.

16.0 is up and running!

Coert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +19/-16
  • Just do it..!!!
    • View Profile
    • XDA Developers
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #22 on: February 08, 2016, 02:07:36 AM »
 ;D

Yes I also got Jarvis RC3 running on my cood-e (with all the coode special setting working)
And the coode version is running alongside Jarvis ..

And I have figured put the CPU cores bug.. Only using 2cores and having  very high load..
I've set the CPU governor to ondemand (interactive also working nicely)  instead of the hotplug governor problem solved it siwches to extra cores when needed... Seems the are more boxes with amlogic chipsets experiencing same problems with hotplug governor...

My cood-e is running so smooth and without any lag.   On the demand governor its like I've got a whole new box.. Damn its fast!!
Believe in yourself because if you don't no one does..!!

wortel87

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #23 on: February 08, 2016, 09:17:25 AM »
What hapends if I try doing a factory reset?

Does the box go back to stock? Or will it brick or something?

Coert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +19/-16
  • Just do it..!!!
    • View Profile
    • XDA Developers
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #24 on: February 21, 2016, 08:47:08 PM »
Indeed a factory reset (the name says enough) will set your box in the same state as it was when you first bought it.
Believe in yourself because if you don't no one does..!!

tjeerdoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #25 on: February 24, 2016, 08:32:08 PM »
got kodi 16 running as well, but also only see 2 cores. @Coert how did you enable the other 2 ?

tjeerdoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #26 on: February 24, 2016, 08:37:12 PM »
again, nevermind...after a reboot I see the 4 cores !  ;D sweeeet

tjeerdoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #27 on: February 25, 2016, 11:04:04 PM »
Only thing I still can't do is rebooting the box without unplugging the power.  :-\ Any tips on that ?

Coert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +19/-16
  • Just do it..!!!
    • View Profile
    • XDA Developers
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #28 on: February 26, 2016, 07:46:41 PM »
If you want the reboot, reboot recovery, fast reboot enz. Function you have to root your device and install the reboot Android add-on (kodi) or the reboot app (Android play store)

I found out the kodi box now also can be rooted with the last version of kingRoot (one click root app)
So now everybody can root the coode device ..
Believe in yourself because if you don't no one does..!!

tjeerdoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No need for Isengard anymore.!
« Reply #29 on: March 08, 2016, 04:52:14 PM »
Tried kingroot but it just 'hangs' when it's on 90% :(

Or does the process just take a really long time (in that case I'll try again)

/edit
It might have been kingo root, I'll try kingroot tonight :)
/edit
« Last Edit: March 08, 2016, 04:57:17 PM by tjeerdoo »