Author Topic: Change resolution  (Read 1279 times)

aquerido

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Change resolution
« on: October 22, 2015, 07:38:20 PM »
Guys,

I cannot change the resolution in the video output settings and therefore my movies (I'm watching them on a CRT old tv) appear cropped.

Thanks for your comeback.

BR,
Art

Jeremy

  • TEAM COOD-E
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 183
  • Karma: +21/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Change resolution
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2015, 04:48:53 PM »
Hi,

please go to Settings -> General -> Video to change resolution :)

Gr, Jeremy
Don't forget to smile everyday.

aquerido

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Change resolution
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2015, 06:07:20 PM »
Thanks for the comeback, Jeremy.

The problem is that if I choose other than 720p 50hz, I have no picture from then on and I have to unplug the box to get it back. I have an old CRT and I take it that 480p should do the trick. But I cannot change it anyway.

BR,
Art

aquerido

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Change resolution
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2015, 12:57:39 PM »
Well, still cannot change the resolution but by turning off the Amodec acceleration, the videos will not appear cropped anymore. Any fix for this, since this is a workaround?
Thanks.

BR,
Art

Coert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +19/-16
  • Just do it..!!!
    • View Profile
    • XDA Developers
Re: Change resolution
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2015, 07:59:24 PM »
Hi,

First I wanted to make it clear I don't that I don't use the 480i settings but after reading your post I just wanted to try to set the resolution to 480 but I works for me I can changed it to multiple resolution and each time I did I've checked it on my TV and its working fine for me ...
Believe in yourself because if you don't no one does..!!

aquerido

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Change resolution
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2015, 09:04:38 PM »
Thanks for the feedback, Coert.
It may be the composite cable, or the old Tv. I'll try it on hdmi soon enough and will let you guys know.

BR,
Art